How to find us?

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA TO THE STATE OF ISRAEL

Address: Sason Hogi Tower, 12 Abba Hillel Silver St., Ramat Gan 5250606, ISRAEL

more »

Tel. +972 3 6958 685
Fax +972 3 6958 691
E-mail

Visas

Created: 2014.10.08 / Updated: 2015.06.12 10:06

General application rules*

Consular section is open for receiving Schengen “C” visa applications from Expatriates, legally residing in Israel on a basis of temporary (TOSHAV ARAI) or a permanent (TOSHAV KEVA) residence permits, as well as for receiving national “D” visa applications from Israeli citizens or Expatriates.

Consular section is open for receiving of Schengen or National visa applications on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 12.30 PM to 1.00. Click here for obligatory online appointment.

Visa applications can be lodged no more than three months before the start of the intended visit. Holders of a Schengen “C” multiple-entry visa may lodge the application before the expiry of the visa valid for a period of at least six months.

Israeli citizens, holders of Israeli passport (Darkon) or Israeli Travel document in Lieu of National Passport who intend to visit Lithuania for a period up to 90 days in any 180-day period, do not need a visa, however, in order to enter the Schengen Area validity of the abovementioned Israeli travel documents shall extend at least 3 (three) months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Schengen Member States. In a justified case of emergency, this obligation may be waived. Abovementioned Israeli travel documents shall also have been issued within the previous 10 (ten years)! Travelers with passports which do not meet these criteria shall be refused entry at the Schengen border. There is no transitional period provided for the entry into force of this provision.

Holders of Israeli Travel Document (non-citizens) require a visa to visit Lithuania and/or other Schengen countries. Travel documents shall have been issued within the previous 10 (ten years)! Travel Document's validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States.

Holders of all kinds of Travel Documents issued by the Palestinian National Authority as well as some other countries require a visa to visit Lithuania and other Schengen countries (click here to find whether you need visa to travel to Lithuania). All Travel documents shall have been issued within the previous 10 (ten years)! Travel Document's validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States;

ATTENTION:

Starting March 1, 2015, the Representative Office of Switzerland in Ramallah will represent Lithuania in the West Bank and East Jerusalem (not including Gaza) for the issuance of short stay Schengen visas.

The Representative Office of Switzerland to the Palestinian Authority is located at Abraj Al-Wataniah Bldg., 5th floor, Jerusalem Street, Al-Bireh - Ramallah, Palestinian Authority.

Contacts of the Representative Office of Switzerland: P.O. Box 4408, Al-Bireh – Ramallah, Palestinian Authority, Tel. +970 2 240 83 60, Fax +970 2 240 83 62, www.eda.admin.ch.

Expatriates who stay in Israel on purposes other than abovementioned have to apply for Schengen visa in the country of their permanent residence. In case there is no Lithuanian Embassy in the country of applicant's residence please find list of Visa offices of other Schengen States abroad representing the Republic of Lithuania.

The Consular section of the Embassy accepts only Schengen and national visa applications with Lithuania as main travel destination. In case of multiple destinations the visa must be applied at the Embassy of the country where the longest stay will be.

ATTENTION:

Click e-registration in order to make an appointments to submit visa application and documents.

Schengen visa "C" application has to be completed online, printed and subbmited upon arrival to the Visa section of the Embassy.

No applicants will be received at the Embassy without an appointment or after the Consular Section visa office hours.

Personal appearance of each and every visa applicant is strictly requested. Since 10 May 2012 biometric data of applicants is collected. In order to be able to collect the biometric data (fingerprints) all applicants are required to present their completed visa applications in person. Categories of applicants that are exempt from the requirement to give fingerprints, include: children under the age of 12; persons for whom fingerprinting is physically impossible; Heads of State and members of national governments, and members of their official delegation when invited for an official purpose.

Personal interview with the consular official is obligatory. This interview is aimed to identify the purpose of the trip and indicate whether Lithuania is the main destination.

Visa applications and supporting documents can not be submitted by post, e-mail or fax. Documents sent by post, fax or e-mail to the Embassy will be disregarded.

Each and every applicant is requested to submit all the documents personally. Only original documents will be accepted. Scanned or emailed copies will be disregarded.

The Consular section of the Embassy will provide information about visa application status or reasons of refusal in written and only to the applicant. Third parties (inviting, accompanying persons, inviting companies, friends, etc.) will not be provided with any information.

Inquiries regarding application process (not the application status) can be made by phone 03 695 8685 from Monday to Thursday from 15:00 to 16:00 PM.

* Rules are subject to change without notice.

Application process and time frame

Applicants are requested to make an online appointment on e-registration in order to visit the Consular section.

The Consular section requires up to 15 calendar days to process Schengen visa application. In individual cases that period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days. Exceptionally, when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days. Therefore, the Consular section kindly suggests to submit visa application in due time but not earlier than 90 days prior to intended date of departure.

Applicants are requested to be at the Consular section of the Embassy strictly on time. Security guard will give an access to the Consular section based on a daily appointment list. Access will be granted only to applicants who are in time of their appointments. Security guard provides no consultations on any issues. Accompanying persons, except for minors or disabled persons will not get access to the Consular section.

Visa application processing fee

Nonrefundable fee for processing of visa application is EUR 60. The fee can be paid only at the Embassy in EURO. Only the exact amount is accepted.

Processing of visa application for children younger than 12 years, family members of EU or EEA citizens, students and teachers, if accompanying a group of students in the context of a study or training tour, holders of diplomatic and service passports is free of charge*.

Please note that visa application fee will not be refunded in case of visa refusal or application withdrawal. 

Please observe

The submission of visa application does not guarantee the issue of a visa. Submission of an incomplete set of documentation or refusal to attend the mandatory visa interview will lead to a reject of your visa application.

IMPORTANT:

  • Requirements are subject to change without notice.
  • Consular section reserves the right to ask for additional documents.

Once a visa has been issued, the purpose of the trip may not be altered.

A valid visa does not guarantee that a person can enter the Schengen area. Travelers are subject for border guard control at the point of entry. Entrance to Schengen territory may be denied. The original Travel Insurance Policy must be carried and shown if required to passport control officer when entering the Schengen area. Traveler has to possess prove of financial means for journey to Lithuania, EURO 40 a day (EURO 20 a day if official invitation provided). Traveler should carry documents showing the purpose of the visit as well.

“A” - general list of documents to be submitted by all visa applicants, applying for schengen visa at the embassy of Lithuania in Tel Aviv, Israel:

  • Visa application form
    Fully completed and signed visa application form completed online. Print it and bring along with you.
  • Visa processing fee*
    Payment of nonrefundable visa processing fee (60 EUR), unless exempted.
  • Photos
    Two color biometric photos on a white background. Please review photo requirements. Photos have to be not older than 3 (three) months.
  • Passport
    Original passports, current and previous, covering past 10 (ten) years. Copies of all non-empty pages have to be enclosed.

    IMPORTANT:

    Current passport must have been issued within the last 10 (ten) years and contain at least two blank pages. The passport should be valid for at least 3 months after return from the planned trip.
  • Obligatory collection of fingerprints
    Ten fingerprints will be collected obligatory from visa applicants above the age of 12.
  • Travel and medical insurance policy
    Original travel and medical insurance policy, covering the entire period of intended stay and valid for all Schengen States covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention, emergency hospital treatment or death during applicants stay. The insurance policy must be signed and stamped by the representative of the insurance company. The minimum insurance coverage must be at least 30.000 EUR for entire period of intended stay. The insurance policy in language other than English should be translated in to Lithuanian or English.
  • Language and Legalization requirements
    Documents issued in language other than English have to be translated to Lithuanian or English language by officially approved translator. Documents, issued outside Israel have to be approved with Apostille or legalized. Signature of officially approved translator has to be approved with Apostille or legalized.

“B” - list of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for short stay Schengen visa. Compulsory information to be presented by all visa applicants

The list “B” of supporting documents to be submitted by visa applicants to the Consular section of Lithuanian Embassy in Tel Aviv contains compulsory information to be presented by all visa applicants and a list of supporting documents to be presented by visa applicant according to the purpose of its travel.

  • Document confirming applicants legal status in Israel
    • Israeli residence permit (temporary TOSHAV ARAI or permanent TOSHAV KEVA). Please note that short stay visitors to Israel must apply for the Schengen visa to Lithuania in countries of their residence or, in case Lithuania does not have there a diplomatic mission or consular post, to another EU member state that represents Lithuania on visa issues;
    • Diplomatic missions and consular posts, which represent Lithuania, can accept visa applications and issue Schengen visas only to the nationals of the country of residence, living in their country and Expatriates, who have a residence permit of this state.
  • Certificate of loss of the passport*
    For the first time travelers to Lithuania, in case of previous passport loss*, certificate of loss from the competent authority, covering past 7 (seven) years. (Also see Language and legalization requirements).
  • Booking proof
    Booking of round trip ticket, indicating name and surname of traveller. The ticket should be bought only after the visa has been issued.
  • Proof of accommodation
    • Original invitation letter signed by legal person, host family member, friend and approved by the Lithuanian Migration Authority.
    • Booking confirmed in written by a hotel if booked through a hotel booking portal.
  • Purpose of the trip
    A document substantiating the purpose of the stay in Lithuania (for example: invitation, travel agency documents, organized trip reservation, itinerary, health/medical facility confirmation, employment confirmation, invitation/tickets for a congress, expo, seminar, business relations confirmation, invitation/application for participation in consultations, conference, seminar etc.).
  • Solvency
    • Proof of means of subsistence, 40 Euros per day of stay in Lithuania. In case when officially verified invitation or contract with a tour operator is presented - 20 Euros per day.
    • Statement from applicants personal bank account or personal credit card account of the last 6 (six) months period. The bank statements should be stamped and signed by bank representative. Bank statements in language other than English should be translated in to Lithuanian or English. In the absence of bank account, proof of other assets, e.g. personal traveler’s cheques have to be provided. Declaration of Sponsorship as well as Cash possession will not be accepted.
  • Documents to be provided if Applicant is employed.
    Certificate of employment, specifying the date of recruitment, position in the company and salary level. (Also see Language and legalization requirements).
  • Document to be provided by company owners
    Original of the commercial registry and tax card. (Also see Language and legalization requirements).
  • Document to be provided by pupils/students
    Proof of enrolment in school/university. (Also see Language and legalization requirements).
  • Document to be provided by minors (not applicable in case of school or sports club trips)
    • If the minor travels without his/her legal guardian: consent of the parental authority (either parents or a legal guardian) shall be provided either through notarized certificate or by a form signed at the consulate premises. (Also see Language and legalization requirements).
    • If minor is travelling with one of his/her legal guardian: consent of the parental authority (parents not travelling with his/her minor child) or legal guardian shall be provided either through notarized certificate or by a form signed at the consulate premises. (Also see Language and legalization requirements).
  • Other supporting documents

"C" - list of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling on different purposes

  • List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for tourism
    • If the applicant is an employee: Confirmation of leave approval. (Also see Language and legalization requirements);
    • Itinerary, if visiting more than one Member State (exact dates indicated and supported by appropriate documents);
  • List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for business;
    • Official invitation from the inviting company (on official company paper, stamped and signed containing the following information:
    • The full address and contacts of the company;
    • Nature of the business;
    • Name and position of the countersigning officer;
    • Purpose and duration of the visit;
    • Subject or entity that will bear the travel and living costs;
    • Whether the sponsor gives financial guarantee for the visa applicant's return to Israel;
    • An invitation letter from the inviting company validated by the Lithuanian competent authorities
  • List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of carrying out paid activities or internship.
  • Under the national legislation, some paid activities or internship requiring the applicant to provide a work permit or a similar document. Please check the regulations beforehand.
  • List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of visiting family/friends
  • List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of medical treatment
    • Certificate from a medical doctor (designated by the consulate) and/or a medical institution:
    • The certificate should state the medical history of the patient and what kind of medical treatment is needed;
    • Official document from the receiving medical institution;
    • It should confirm that it can perform the specific medical treatment and that the patient will be accepted accordingly;
    • Proof of financial arrangement made;
    • Any other correspondence between the sending medical doctor and the receiving medical institution;
  • List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants travelling for the purpose of cultural/sports events
    • Original letter of invitation from the organizer of the event in the Member State of destination;
    • Letter of mediation from the institution sending the concerned applicant.
    • For minors:
      • Student card + original letter of the school mentioning: the full address, telephone number of the school, permission for absence, name and function of the person giving permission.
  • List of documents to be submitted for National visa by applicants travelling for the purpose of study in Lithuania

Subscribe to our newsletters